Fabrication of Ultra-High-Resolution Interference Spectrometer in Submillimeter Wavelength Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02554006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体物性
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Yukio  Tohoku Univ. Res. Ins. Sci. Meas. Assistant, 科学計測研究所, 助手 (70006154)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEZAWA Mikihiko  Tohoku Univ. Res. Ins. Sci. Meas. Professor, 科学計測研究所, 教授 (10004334)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsHigh Resolution Spectrometer / Far Infrared / Coherent Synchrotron Radiation / 干渉分光
Research Abstract
1. A Michelson type interferometer with the maximum optical path difference of 220 cm in the far infrared region is fabricated. A Fourier transform spectrometer using the interferometer is under construction.
2. Properties of coherent synchrotron radiation such as absolute spectral intensity, degree of polarization and temporal coherence have been studied experimentally, using linear accelerators. The radiation is verified to be an excellent optical source with high brightness in the submillimeter and millimeter wavelength region. It is also observed that radiation intensity of coherent transition radiation is the same order of magnitude as that of coherent synchrotron radiation in the far infrared.