Study on magnetic analyses by magnetotactic bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02554011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体地球物理学
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Polar Research
Principal Investigator
FUNAKI Minoru  National Institute of Polar Research, Research associate, 資料系, 助手 (10132713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Hideo  Toyama Univ., Faculty of Science, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (30134993)
MATSUNAGA Tadashi  Tokyo Univ. of Agriculture and Technology, Dep. of Applied Chemistry for Resourc, 工学部, 教授 (10134834)
HIROSE Shigehisa  Tokyo Institute of technology, Dept. of Biological Sciences, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10134199)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsMagnetotactic bacteria / N pole / S pole / Magnetic field line / Magnetic gradient / Cultivation / 走磁性微生物
Research Abstract
Following results have been obtained by the applicative study of magnetotactic bacteria in order to elucidate the fine magnetic structures. 1. Cocci type magnetotactic bacteria migrates toward the S or N poles, but bacci and spirilla types migrate toward both directions of the N and S pole along the magnetic field line. 2. Magnetotactic microorganisms were found in mud surface of the standard river, lake and pound. The cocci type was found in ocean under the geomagnetic pole, Antaractica. 3. Distribution of the N and S poles was observed using the cocci type on the magnetic grains of FeNi grains, magnetite and pyrrohtite under the microscope. 4. Distribution of bits were observed by the cocci type on the surface of magnetic tape coated by Co-Cr metal. 5. The magnetic field lines with 10mum intervals and the magnetic gradient were observed by the spiral type. 6. The coercive force can be measured by the c occi type for the samples acquired saturation remanent magnetization.
Further investigation should be performed for the quantative analysis of bacterial migration force, interaction between the bacterium and ambient magnetic field, and Brownian motion.