The Development of a Portable Radar Anemometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02554012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 気象・海洋・陸水学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUKUO Shoichiro  Kyoto Univ., Radio Atmospheric Science Center, Professor, 超高層電波研究センター, 教授 (30026249)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKIHARA Tsuneichi  Mitsubishi Electric Co., Communications Equipment Works, Manager, 通信機製作所, 主幹
YAMAMOTO Mamoru  Kyoto Univ., Radio Atmospheric Science Center, Instructor, 超高層電波研究センター, 助手 (20210560)
SATO Toru  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (60162450)
YAMANAKA Manabu  Kyoto Univ., Radio Atmospheric Science Center, Lecturer, 超高層電波研究センター, 講師 (30183982)
TSUDA Toshitaka  Kyoto Univ., Radio Atmospheric Science Center, Assistant Professor, 超高層電波研究センター, 助教授 (30115886)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsAtmospheric Boundary Layer / Observation of Atmospheric Environment / UHF Radar / Fluctuation of Radio Reflectivity / Fluctuation of Wind Velocity / Portable Radar / 高速デ-タ取得装置
Research Abstract
The region in the atmosphere from the ground up to approximately 1500 m is called "The atmospheric boundary layer". It is very important to study the at'mosplieric boundary layer as one of the environmental research programs. The purpose of this study is to develop a portable radar which can observe the three dimensional wind velocity fields in the atmospheric boundary layer.
In 1990, we have investigated the optimum system parameters for the radar, and decided that the radar frequency of 1357 MHz, the output peak- power of 1 kW, and the antenna system which consists of three parabolic antennas with the diameter of 2 m. It is also found that we can use the commercial transmitter/receiver unit for the system. In 1990, we have developed the data acquisition unit, and the software which connect the data acquisition system with the computer and take data out from the radar. In 1991, we purchased three parabolic antennas, and completed the system.
The radar system was installed in Shigaraki MU Observatory, Shigaraki, Shiga, in December 1991. Since then, we have continued to test the system. Although we had few cliances to conduct observations so far, xve could try the simultaneous observations with the MU radar. The data obtained during the precipitation showed intense echoes in the altitude region up to 5 km. The vertical Doppler velocity was negative(toward the radar)in all altitudes, which shows that the echo were due to the rain drops. The liorizontal wind velocities agreed very good witli those observed witli the MU radar. It is shown that the new radar system is completed. 117e have successfully obtained the license for the radio station oli March 12, 1992.