A High-Pereormance Ultraviolet Apparatus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02554018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 構造化学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Issei  Tohoku Univ., Pharm. Inst., Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (70011583)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Takeshi  Jasco Co., 1st Dept., Chief Engineer, 第一事業部, 副技師長
TOYAMA Akira  Tohoku Univ., Pharm. Inst., Assistant, 薬学部, 助手 (60217560)
HASHIMOTO Shinji  Tohoku Univ., Pharm. Inst., Assistant, 薬学部, 助手 (50192696)
小林 隆男  日本分光工業(株), 第一事業部, 技術担当
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsUVRR spectroscopy / Raman spectroscopy / Fore-prism spectrometer / UV spectrometer / Stray light / CCD / Multichannel detector / Proteins / 紫外共鳴ラマン / CCD検出器 / 紫外ラマン分光装置
Research Abstract
A high-throughput and low stray-light multichannel ultraviolet Raman apparatus has been constructed. The apparatus is a Czerny Turner type single polychromator [Jasco, f = 575 mm, (F 6.3) ; a holographic grating, 4320 gr/mm (efficiency, 30% at 220 nm)] equipped with a fore-prism spectrometer (a Czerny Turner mount ; a synthetic 30゚ quartz prism, f = 200 mm ; reciprocal linear dispersion, ca. 1000 cm^<-1> at 240 nm) and a liquid-N_2 cooled CCD detector (Princeton Instruments, UV enhanced LN/CCD1152). The rpism spectrometer is used as a short-wavelength cut filter to reject the Rayleigh scattering by properly adjusting the exit slit width. The light passing through the filter spectrometer is further dispersed by the single grating polychromator and focused onto the CCD detector. The spectral range per 1152 channels is 1470 cm^<-1> at 240 nm (1.3 cm^<-1> per pixel of 22.5-muM width). UV radiation in the 213-266-nm range was generated by frequency conversion of 1064-nm pulses from a Nd : YAG laser (Quanta Ray DCR3G) operated at a 30-Hz repetition rate. For a suspension of bacteriorhodopsin, which is a retinoid membrane protein, spectra of high S/N ratios were obtained without saturation of the Raman bands and photochemical reaction.