Development of one-pot synthetic method of five-membered heterocycles from olefins.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02554022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機化学一般
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OTSUBO Tetsuo  Hiroshima Univ. Fac. of Prof., 工学部, 教授 (80029884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASO Yoshio  Hiroshima Univ. Fac. of Eng. Assit, 工学部, 助手 (60151065)
OGURA Fumio  Hiroshima Univ. Fac. of Eng. Prof, 工学部, 教授 (90028150)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsHeterocycle / Heteroatom / Organotellurium / Addition Reaction / Cyclization Reaction / 五員環複素環 / ヘテロ元素 / テルル化合物
Research Abstract
This project deals with development of useful reactions using organotellurium agents such as benzenetellurinyl acetate, trifluoroacetate, and trifluoromethanesulfonate. These benzenetellurinic mixed anhydrides can behave as a nucleophile towards olefins to effect oxytellurinylation in combination with alcohol, aminotellurinylation with ethyl carbamate, and amidotellurinylation with acetonitrile. These reactions are applicable to cyclofunctionalization of olefins to cyclic ethers or amines. In addition, it has turned out that the aminotellurinylation and amidotellurinylation at a high temperature are followed by an intramolecular cyclization with elimination of the introduced phenyltellurinyl group to give 2-oxazolidinones and 2-oxazolines, respectively. A similar reaction of acetylenes gives oxazoles via an addition. This provides a convenient one-pot synthesis of five-membered heterocycles from olefins and acetylenes.