Development of Mossbauer Spectrometer System for Characterization of Catalysts and Its Application in Catalysis Chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02554024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機・錯塩・放射化学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TOMINAGA Takeshi  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50011531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINAI Yoshitaka  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Science, Lecturer, 理学部, 講師 (10157563)
FUKUOKA Atsushi  Tokyo University of Agriculture & Technology, Faculty of Technology, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (80189927)
ICHIKAWA Masaru  Hokkaido University, Catalysis Research Center, Professor, 触媒化学研究センター, 教授 (70176288)
福島 貴和  横浜国立大学, 工学部, 講師 (10181257)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsMossbauer Spectroscopy / Catalyst / Characterization / Zeolite / Catalyst Preparation / メスバウアー分光法 / ハイドロタルサイト / メスバウア-分光法 / キャラクタリゼ-ション / 担体
Research Abstract
A Mossbauer measurement system was developed for characterization of catalysts and their precursors. The system is composed of Mossbauer spectrometric modules and sample-mounting apparatus specially designed for measurement of unstable compounds and catalysts.
The Mossbauer measurement system was applied to characterization of the precursors of silica-supported iron-rhodium catalysts. The Mossbauer spectra indicated that size and composition of iron-containing oxides on silica depended on preparation procedures including temperature of calcination.
Phthalocyanineiron (II) synthesized in the zeolite supercage was also characterized by Mossbauer spectroscopy. Pyridine-adduct formation was suppressed by limitation of the residual space of the supercage containing phthalocyanineiron (II) molecule and interaction of pyridine with acid sites on the inner supercage. Mossbauer results demonstrate that the size of supercage and the population of acid sites influenced the reactivity of coordination compounds in the zeolite.
Electronic and spin states of several iron (II) octahedral complexes with bidentate amines as ligands synthesized in zeolite supercage were also studied by Mossbauer spectroscopy. The Mossbauer parameters indicated that octahedral structure of some iron (II) complexes was distorted in the supercage due to the steric hindrance of the complex ions in the supercage of the zeolite. Mossbauer spectroscopy also indicated that the steric interaction influenced spincrossover of iron (II) complex with (2-aminomethyl) pyridine synthesized in the supercage.
Iron (II) cyano-complexes on hydrotalcite was characterized also by Mossbauer spectroscopy. Preliminary results indicated that iron (II) was oxidized on the surface of hydrotalcite.
The results obtained in the application studies demonstrate that Mossbauer characterization system using the devices developed in this research project is quite useful for designing new catalysts.