| Project/Area Number |
02554025
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
遺伝学
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAZAKI Tsuneyuki KYUSHU UNIV. SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (10108649)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HARADA Ko KYUSHU UNIV. SCIENCE, ASSISTANT, 理学部, 助手 (40150396)
MATSUDA Muneo KYORIN UNIV. MEDICINE, LECTURER, 医学部, 講師 (30190482)
YAMAMOTO Masatoshi MIYAZAKI MEDICAL COLLEGE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (10142001)
WATANABE Takao KYOTO CRAFTS AND TEXTILE UNIV.,PROFESSOR, 繊維学部, 教授 (20000242)
山口 修 兵庫教育大学, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (00087008)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Drosophila melanogaster / random clones / Salivary gland chromosome / data bank / repetitive sequence / 入ファージベクター / 唾腺染色体 / in situハイブリダイゼ-ション / ショウジョウバエゲノム / 遺伝子ライブラリ- / 入ファ-ジクロ-ン / クロ-ンDNA / in situ hybridization |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to establish a random clone library of Drosophila melanogaster which are mapped on the salivary gland chromosome and construct a data bank system based on them. we isolated about 800 clones randomly from the lambda phage genomic library of Drosophila melanogaster and constructed a phage stock library and extracted DNA samples from each clone. We mapped these clones on the salivary gland chromosome by in situ hybridization technique. Up to date, 286 clones are mapped and the rest of them are now under progress. 190 clones are mapped on the single sites on the chromosomes and the rest of 96 (33.6%) are mapped on the multiple locations. These clones are considered to contain repetitive sequences or the movable genetic elements. Among these clones which were mapped on the single sites, 31 were mapped on the X, 40 were mapped on the 2L, 55 were mapped on the 2R, 35 were mapped on the 3L and 37 were mapped on the 3R. This result indicates that clones were chosen randomly from the genome. Assuming the Poisson distribution the mean frequency of clones having a repetitive sequence is estimated to be 0.409. On the other hand, we collected DNA clones of Drosophila melanogaster which have been mapped on the salivary gland chromosomes from the laboratories of all over the world. We so far obtained about 50 clones. Further more we are to get P1 phage library clones from Dr. G. Rubin of Univ. of California. After we establish the clone bank of these collections, we will start service for distribute these clones on request.