| Project/Area Number |
02554027
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
地質学一般
| Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
WADATSUMI Kiyoshi Osaka City Univ.,Fac. of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90047572)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MASUMOTO Shinji Osaka City Univ.,Fac. of Science, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (40173760)
SHIONO Kiyoji Osaka City Univ.,Fac. of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (40047387)
YAO Akira Osaka City Univ.,Fac. of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (40047353)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Fission-track dating / Image processing / Color composit / Artificial intelligence / Expart / Automated measurement / Object oriented / コンピュ-タ画像処理 / カラ-画像合成 / エキスパ-ト |
| Research Abstract |
(1) The measurement of the 3-D track-geometry has the potential of providing evaluations of dating procedures and to aid in understanding the thermal history of geological samples. (2) The determination of the 3-D track-geometry in a mineral is made from a set of fission track data that consists of the location of etch-pits, azimuth angles to the C-axis, dip angles to a surface and actual semi-track lengths. It is quite impossible to measure the 3-D track-geometry from a single picture of tracks, so it is necessary to take a series of pictures at stepped focussing points and compose and display them on an R.G.B. monitor as a colored picture. A system operator interactively checks the qualifications necessary for measurable track-images within the colored picture, and the operator is expected to have sufficient knowledge of the relationship between the characteristics of the colored images and the stereographic views of the 3-D track-geometry. (3) Since 1988, we are accumulating these knowledges in the form of subroutine program modules and the conditional equations to the operations. (4) We got the full system for the fission-track dating with Grant-in-aid ( microscopes, a workstation, and basic softwares with an expart software ). We have developed many application programs on that system, which has an ability of automated fission-track dating with artificial intelligence. This is very powerful for fission-track dating using for not only minerals but also natural glass.