Development of the ^<40>Ar- ^<39>Ar dating method based on the Ar extraction from a sample by using a laser beam.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02554028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 鉱物学(含岩石・鉱床学)
Research InstitutionEarthquake Research Institute, University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KANEOKA Ichiro  Earthquake Rersearch Institute, University of Tokyo, Professor, 地震研究所, 教授 (30011745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀧上 豊  関東学園大学, 法学部, 助教授 (40206909)
KANEOKA Ichiro  Earthquake Research Institute, University of Tokyo, Professor (30011745)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsLaser beam / Degassing / ^<40>Ar- ^<39>Ar dating / Argon gas / Minral / Mass spectrometer / アルゴンレ-ザ- / 四重極型質量分析計 / ^<40>Ar- ^<39>Ar年代測定 / レ-ザ-光 / 試料容器 / ^<40>Arー ^<39>Ar年代測定 / 希ガス抽出 / 岩石・鉱物 / 段階加熱 / 超高真空
Research Abstract
The main aim in this study is to develop the ^<40>Ar- ^<39>Ar dating method by extracting Ar gases from a sample with the aid of a laser beam. Through this study, we have examined fundamental problems in extracting Ar gases from a mineral under different conditions and obtained a prospect that the ^<40>Ar- ^<39>Ar dating would be possible with the amount of extracted Ar gases by this method.
Through this study, it has been revealed that the efficiency of heating a sample with a laser beam is controlled by many factors such. as the concentration of a laser beam, an angle of incidence of a laser beam to the surface of the sample, the efficiency of used lenses, the out-put power of the laser generator and so on. To observe the condition of the surface of a sample, an optical microscope is efficient, but is not always compatible with the best condition for the laser irradiation. We are trying to using a video system to observe the sample during a laser irradiation. There remain some problems in future, among which the estimate of the temperature on the surface of a sample during a laser irradiation, the estimate of a volume of a fused part by a laser irradiation and the fusing of a high temperature felscic mineral are included. In addition, to date a young volcanic rock of less than 10Ma with this method, it is essential to use a high sensitive and precise mass spectrometer to measure the very small amount of Ar degassed by a laser beam from a sample.