| Project/Area Number |
02554029
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
鉱物学(含岩石・鉱床学)
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
OKUNO Masayuki Kanazawa Univ. Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Research Associate, 自然科学研究科, 助手 (40183032)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIROTA Kohei Topcon corp. Electron Beam Division, General Manager, 電子ビーム事業部, 課長
YANAKA Takashi Topcon corp. Electron Beam Division, Chief Engineer, 電子ビーム事業部, 技師長
MATSUMOTO Takeo Kanazawa Univ. Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20019467)
KIHARA Kuniaki Kanazawa Univ. Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (70019503)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Transmission electron Microscope (TEM) / TV-system / Image Processing / Mineralogy / CCD-camera / 画像処理装置 / シリカガラス / 石英 / 転位 |
| Research Abstract |
In this study we established a method for TEM observation by high-sensitive CCD camera and image processing system in order to carry out high-resolution and rapid observation of micro structures in minerals. The following results were obtained. 1, In 1990, a TV system was attached to TEM. By using this TV system, we obtained high resolution images with high magnification as same as images obtained by film method. By the TV system with VTR, we realized to record many TEM images in a short time. 2, In 1991, a image processing system was added the TV system, it enable to improve images. We measured electron diffraction intensities of SiO_2 glass. And, we observed and recorded dislocation images in the deformed quartz in quantity and successive changes of the dislocations by electron irradiation. 3, In 1992, we used this system for student practice in order to explian TEM. This TV system enabled to show many students TEM images. These result were arranged for a report volume. We expect that this report is useful for other investigators. These results indicate the usefulness of this system for imaging of electron radiation-sensitive samples and recording of a large quantity of images. We expect improvements of this type system by using slow scan CCD camera or high-vision camera in furture and also expect many possibilities of imaging by applying image processing techniques.