Development of Vector ESR Spectrometer with Multiple Modulation Protocol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02555001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education, Hakodate
Principal Investigator
MATSUKI Kiyoshi (1991-1992)  Hokkaido University of Education, Physics, Associate Professor, 教育学部・函館分校, 助教授 (00157281)
下山 雄平 (1990)  北海道教育大学, 教育学部・函館分校, 教授 (50123948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATARI Hiroshi  National Institute for Physiological Sciences, Physiology, Professor and Chairma, 生理学研究所, 教授 (10079692)
YOSHIDA Ekuo  Japan-Electro-Optics Laboratories, Electronics, Manager, 分析機器技術本部, 部長
SHIMOYAMA Yuhei  Hokkaido University of Education, Physics, Professor, 教育学部・函館分校, 教授 (50123948)
松木 貴司  北海道教育大学, 教育学部・函館分校, 助教授 (00157281)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsVector ESR / Amplitude Spectrum / Phase Spectrum / Multiple Modulation / Saturation Transfer / マルチ変調 / ベクトルESR分光法
Research Abstract
(1) A systematic analysis of saturation transfer (ST) electron paramagnetic resonance spectroscopy was developed to separate an observed absorption signal either into an amplitude and a phase spectrum or into an in-phase and an ST spectrum. We established a phase reference procedure, replacing the low-power phase null method by a high-power phase maximum method. This is an extension of the finding that a peak-to-peak height and a single integration of the second harmonic absorption display vary sinusoidally as functions of the modulation phase [Y.Shimoyama and H.Watari, Appl. Spectrosc. 39, 170(1985)]. Based on the sinusoidal variation in the peak-to-peak height, we found a phase shift at each magnetic field and could evaluate the amplitude and phase of a signal vector. The sinusoidal variation of the single integrated value allowed the absorption signal to be separated into an in-phase and an ST spectrum. The high-power phase maximum method provides a remedy of the phase setting probl … More em in ST spectroscopy by which the in-phase signal can be detected at any microwave field.
(2) Vector electron paramagnetic resonance spectroscopy (V-EPR) was successfully applied to an oriented lipid multibilayer to explore the anisotropic dynamics of fluctuations in the multibilayer in the slow-motion domain. V-EPR analyzed accurately the slow anisotropic motions in the gel phase. Anisotropic structure in the correlation times of molecular fluctuation was found for the first time in the oriented lipid membranes, indicating that the anisotropy exists in both the magnitude and the time constant of the lipid motion. Axial rotation is more dominant than wobbling in the gel phase of multibilayer membranes.
(3) Saturation transfer phenomena as detected by vector electron paramagnetic resonance spectroscopy has been successfully applied to the quartz fraction of granites and rhyolites. The E' center signal has been selectively detected by complete suppression of the OHC signal, thereby resulting in a well defined isolated spectrum for quantitative determination for dating. The variation of the phase of the magnetic field modulation allows the detection of selective signals. This takes advantage of saturation transfer which occurs during the relaxation process of the E' center. Less