Development of sample preparation methods for atom probe microanalysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02555002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Toshio  Institute for Materials Research,Tohoku University Professor, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (20143539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Chikara  ULVAC Inc. President, 会長
HONO Kazuhiro  Institute for Materials Research,Tohoku University Research Assoc., 金属材料研究所, 助手 (60229151)
HASHIZUME Tomihiro  Institute for Materials Research,Tohoku University Assoc.Prof., 金属材料研究所, 助教授 (70198662)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsatom probe / FIM / APFIM / field ion microscopy / 針状試料 / アトム・プロ-ブ / FIM
Research Abstract
In order to apply the atom probe technique to the nanoscale analysis of atypical specimens such as thin film specimen and non-metallic materials, FIM tip preparation methods were developed. By a combination of photolithography and micro-electropolishing, we have established a routine method for preparing FIM tips from metallic thin films. At the same time, we have developed an ion milling aperatus, which can sharpen non-metallic wires to sharp FIM tips. By these methods, wide variety of specimens such as magnetic thin films, grain boundaries were successfully analyzed by the atom probe technique. The evaluation of the ion milling method for preparing semiconductor tips is now in progress.