Developmental research of an analyser for dynamical surface reaction processes having high-sensitive hydrogen detection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02555005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Kazuyuki  Department of Applied Physics, Faculty of Engineering, Osaka Univ. Associate professor., 工学部, 助教授 (60029212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Ryuichi  Department of Applied Physics, Faculty of Engineering, Osaka Univ. Professor., 工学部, 教授 (40029046)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsElectron Stimulated Desorption / Time-of-flight / Adsorption of Hydrogen / TOF-ESD / Hydrogen Detection / Hydrogen / Hydrogen Termination / ESD / Electron stimulated desorption, / Hydrogen detection, / Dynamic observation, / Adsorption of hydrogen, / Time-of-flight, / TOF-ESD, / 水素検知 / 動的反応過程 / 電子励起イオン脱離 / ESD / ESDIAD / 水素シリコン系 / RHEED
Research Abstract
A study of interaction between hydrogen and solid surfaces becomes important problem in surface science concerning with constructions of nano-scale devices in VLSI technology. In order to passivate surface bonds for oxidation and to get a hydrogen mediated epitaxy, a surface estabilization and bond termination by atomic hydrogen adsorption are recently used. However, effective surface analyser to detect hydrogen is not commercially available. In the present, study it was a purpose to develop a new surface tool for dynamical analysis of hydrogen. Electron stimulated desorption (ESD) method using a time of flight technique makes a possible to detect hydrogen combining with conventional surface analyzers. We have succeeded to develop a time-of-flight type ESD apparatus adopting, microchannel plates which has allowed not only hydrogen detection with high sensitivity but also surface structure and surface composition analysis in the modes of LEED-AES. The detection limit of this apparatus for adsorbed hydrogen is about 0.01 monolayer.