Construction of Rea-Ltime Phase Conjugate Interferometer Using Dye-Doped Films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02555007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理計測・光学
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Hirofumi  Muroran Institute of Technology, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80001303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Takayoshi  Kowa Co., Chofu Research Laboratory, Researcher, 調布研究所, 研究員
MIYANAGA Sigeki  Muroran Institute of Technology, Department of Electrical and Electronic Enginee, 工学部, 助教授 (70182037)
NAKAGAWA Kazuo  Muroran Institute of Technology, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, 工学部, 助教授 (10110636)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsphase conjugate interferometer / phase conjugate wave / xanthene dyes / azo dyes / dye-doped film / erythrosin-B / methyl-orange / degenerate four-wave mixing / エリトロシンB / 有機色素膜 / 位相共役干渉法
Research Abstract
The present work is concerned with a construction of a real-time phase conjugate interferometer using dye-doped polymer films and its evaluation. This interferometer consists of an Ar-ion laser as a light source, an interferometer of degenerate four-wave mixing (DFWM) configuration. which uses a phase conjugator, and a sensing part. The whole system is set on a vibration-isolated optical table. This phase conjugate interferometer has two kinds of functions : a real-time sensing of the phase difference and amplitude difference between two objects or in temporal variation in an object. Owing to both functions, an edge enhancement, a defect detection and so on also can be performed in addition to traditional real-time interferometry.
In order to make possible such operations, the requirements for the dye-doped film. are : (1) it can generate phase conjugate waves due to not only the DFWM process but also a recorded interference fringe without development and (2) the polarization states of the former and latter phase conjugate signals are the same as those of the input probe wave and the. read-out pump wave, respectively.
A baked erythrosin-B-doped PVA film was suitable for this purpose. The rising time of the phase conjugate signal due to the DFWM process was-lmsec., and the refrectivity of-1% was. obtained at 515nm for the pump power of-1w/cm^2. The films prepared in our laboratory had 5cm x 10cm in size and 50 mu m-100 um m in thickness.
This phase conjugate interferometer was verified to work well. With a methyl-orange doped PVA film as a phase conjugator a. novelty. filtering can be performed.