Development of aluminum-alloy extrahigh-vacuum (XHV) systems featured by new surface treatments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02555008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理計測・光学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Nobuo  Tohoku University, Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Professor, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (00006222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Fumio  Sukegawa Electric Co., Ltd. Tsukuba Labo. Senior Researcher, 主管技師
MIYAMOTO Kazuo  Musashino Engineering Co., Ltd. Technical Director, 技術部長
SUEMITSU Maki  Tohoku University Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Associate Prof, 電気通信研究所, 助教授 (00134057)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsExtrahigh Vacuum / Aluminum-Alloy Vacuum System / Titan Sublimation Pump / mirror-polished surface / 超高真空 / ガス放出率 / 光電子分光
Research Abstract
1) A new mirror-surface polishing technique for aluminum-alloys, OMCP (Organo-Mechanochemical Polishing) method, has been developed and has been applied to a construction of aluminum-alloy extrahigh vacuum (XHV) system. The OMCP method is the first surface polishing technique for aluminum-alloys that can produce a surface oxide layer as thin as a few nm. In addition to chamber walls, mirror-polished valves and a liquid N_2 shroud have also been constructed using this method.
2) A new Ti sublimation pump (TSP) has been constructed based on an idea that the performance of conventional TSPs are limited by (1) the outgassing from the heated sublimator and (2) the desorption of the gettered molecules from the evaporated Ti surface. The new TSP is equipped with an electron-gun type Ti evaporator and an mounted heater in the liquid N_2 shroud, in order to overcome the limitations (1) and (2), respectively.
3) A new method to evaluate the x-ray limit of an extractor gauge has been developed, which allows precise pressure measurements in the XHV range.
Furthermore, a new total pressure gauge, ion spectroscopy gauge (ISG), has been developed to elliminate errors due to both the ions by the electron stimulated desorption (ESD) from the grid and the x-ray limit.
4) Finally, all these equipments have been combined to form a system. It has been evacuated and an XHV of 10^<-12> mbar order has been realized after only 29 h of evacuation from the air-purged state.