Development of High-Intensity and Wide-Band UV.Lamp by Using Pulse Discharge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02555010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理計測・光学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ITATANI Ryouhei  Kyoto University, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90025833)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Takao  Nippon Electric Glass Inc., Manager, 技術部, 部長
RYOKO Masatosi  Akashi College of Technology, Professor, 電気工学科, 教授 (90043421)
AONO Masaharu  Ehime University, Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90036244)
KUBO Makoto  Kyoto University, Engineering, Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (80089127)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsUV.Lamp (UV.Source) / Pulse Discharge / Large Current Cold Cathde / Multi-Color Discharge / Glow to Arc Transition / グロ-・ア-ク移行
Research Abstract
This research has been develop the high-intensity and wide-band ultraviolet lamps by using pulse discharge method. Those lamps are equipped with the cold cathode fitted to the pulse discharge and which are filled with deuterium and mercury. The results obtained in this study are as follows.
1. If the pulse-width of the discharge current is broadened, the ultraviolet radiation of the molecule D_2 (deuterium) is weakened in intensity, but, on other hand, the continuous spectra of the atom D are strengthened and the discharge becomes unstable. This phenomenon may be brought about by the dissociation of D_2 to D. It was found that this dissociation can be suppressed by reducing the pulse-width below 3 usec.
2. The evapolation of mercury can be suppressed by refrigerating the cathode by means of the cooling water. At the same time, the glow to arc transition can be stabilized.
3. The intensity of the ultraviolet radiation can be increased by rising the peak value of the discharge current.
4. The maximum output of the ultlaviolet radiation can be obtained at D. pressure of 7 torrs.
5. The ultlaviolet intensity at D_2 pressure of 2.5 torrs, at the peak current of 776 A, at the lamp voltage of 1,336 V, at the pulse width of 0.4 usec and at the repetition frequency of 100 Hz is 1,090 times as much as that of the standard deuterium lamp (L1128-40: Hamamatu Photonics Inc.). The intensity at 7 torrs can be 2,070 times as much as the standard lamp, as the intensity at 7 torrs is 1.9 times as much as that of 2.5 torrs.