Development of extreme-ultraviolet tunable coherent source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02555012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理計測・光学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Mitsuo  Kyushu University,Faculty of Engineering,Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80037910)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAKAWA Yasuyuki  Kyushu University,Graduate School of Engineering,Engineering,Research Assistant, 総合理工学研究科, 助手 (80238344)
HONDA Tikahisa  Kyushu University,Graduate School of Engineering,Engineering,Associate Professor, 総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (20037881)
UCHIUMI Michihiro  Kyushu University,Faculty of Engineering,Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (10213430)
OKADA Tatsuo  Kyushu University,Faculty of Engineering,Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90127994)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsStimulated Raman Scattering / Dys Laser / Nonlinear Optics / Tunable Laser / Resonant Four-Wave Mixing / Extreme Ultraviolet / Laser Spectroscopy / 色素レ-ザ- / 可変波長レ-ザ- / 四光子混合 / レ-ザ-分光
Research Abstract
Frequency up-conversion of tunable lasers using the 3rd order nonlineality in gaseous medium, is very useful for laser spectroscopy in the VUV and XUV region. The final target of this project is to extend the tunable range over 72nm where there was no tunable source. We proposed the following method to realize this : 1) two-photon resonant four-wave mixing between tunable ArF and dye lasers, and 2) resonant four-wave mixing between Raman shifted lines of them. Results of the project during these 3years are summarized as follows.
1) Efficient resonant third harmonic generation of ArF laser was obtained at 64nm with hydrogen gas jet, when the laser wavelength was tuned on a two-photon resonant line.
2) Then, by the mixing of dye laser beam with it, continuously tunable XUV coherent radiation down to 66nm was generated. This is the shortest wavelength record of tunable laser up to now.
3) Resonant four-wave mixing between ArF laser and the Raman-shifted lines was generated. However, shorter wavelength generation by ante-Stokes lines has not yet observed. We are developing a short-pulse high -power Ti:sapphire laser to extend the tunable range shorter.