Project/Area Number |
02555014
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
応用物理学一般(含航海学)
Research Institution | Osaka University. |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Ryuich Osaka University, Department of Applied Phys., Professor., 工学部, 教授 (40029046)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OBORI Kenichi Horiba Ltd., 3rd Research & Development Dept.,, 開発3部, 係長
IKUTA Takashi Osaka Electro-Communication University, Department of Applied Electronics, Profe, 応用電子工学科, 教授 (20103343)
KIMURA Yoshihide Osaka University, Department of Applied Phys., Assistant., 工学部, 助手 (70221215)
坪川 純之 大阪大学, 工学部, 文部教官 (40175469)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | coincidence / electron microscope / position sensitive detector / two dimensional detection / large sized X-ray detector / 二次観察 / 原子直視コインシデンス電子顕微鏡 / 位置有感検出器 |
Research Abstract |
A large size X-ray detector was attached t an electron microscope, JEM-120CX construct a coincidence electron microscope. For this, objective lens system was modified to enable the X-ray detector to be mounted. The results obtained so far are as follows: (1) A specific large size X-ray detector with a scintillatior of linch in diameter was manufactured at Horiba Ltd. (2) This X-ray detector was attached to JEM-120CX to detect characteristic X-rays from a sample by pulse height analysis and for this the pulse height analyzer system was constructed. (3) Position sensitive detector (PSD) was bought for a high speed two dimensional detector and attached to a photomultiplier to realize a position sensitive photomultiplier (PSPM). (4) The high speed signal processing electronic system was made to connect with the PSPM to confirm that this system has excellent performance; rising time 5.5ns, delay time 17ns, and broadening of the response timing 1.0ns. (5) Preliminary investigation of coincidence electron microscope was performed and we have successful confirmed that distinct peak of coincidence was observed at delay time 26ns. In conclusion, the imaging system with PSPM has been successfully developed assuring the sufficient spatial resolution and high sensitivity for the coincidence TEM under construction. The present results are encourageous enough to realize a coincidence TEM. The next step is to develop a fast-response X-ray detection system with high detection efficiency and to attach a coincidence gate on the electronic system.