Development of the Hybrid Laser-Speckle and Image-Analyzing Method for Measuring Deformation and Strain at Very High Temperature.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02555016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionKyusyu University
Principal Investigator
SUMI Seinosuke  Kyusyu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10037947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINMOTO Yasuhisa  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30226352)
YAMASAKI Masahide  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (00038085)
MUROZONO Masahiko  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10190943)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsLaser / Speckle Interferometry / Very High Temperature / Strain Measurement / Image Processor / High-Temperature Material / Linear Coefficient of Thermal Expansion / Vacuum / レ-ザ応用 / スペックル / 変位測定 / 画像処理・解析 / 熱ひずみ
Research Abstract
A electronic-speckle-pattern-interferometry (ESPI) system using a cw Ar-laser, television equipment and an image processor has been developed and applied to the strain measurement on free thermal expansion at very high temperature. ESPI provides the distribution of in-plane displacement resolved in a preselected direction. ESPI retains the merits of little or no surface preparation, no contact with the surface, and the real-time presentation of interference fringes. These permited the measurement by ESPI at very high temperature. In this case the main problems were the turbulence in the hot air surrounding a high temperature object, the background radiation from the object and the change in the microstructure of the object surface due to oxidation. These caused the reduction of fringe visibility. The problem on hot air turbulence was resolved by using a vacuum chamber. The fringes on specimens were much more stable and the amount of scatter in measured values was less in a vacuum chamber than in air. The background radiation was supressed considerably by a interference filter which was placed at the front of TV camera. The correlation of speckle patterns was reduced due to oxidation. This couldn't be avoided in low pressure about 4-10 Torr in the chamber. The thermal strains on four kinds of high-temperature metals were measured. The fringes were observable to 1200゚C, which spacings were calculated by FFT to avoid human error. The results measured by ESPI in low pressure were neary equal to those to 900゚C by speckle photography in air and the data which have already been published. The linear coefficient of thermal expansion of the alloys such as sus 430, inconel 601 and nickel chromium increased rapidly with temperature, near the anomaly point. Tantalum of refractory metal oxidized heavily.