Development of microscopic thermography for small defects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02555019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械材料工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OGURA Keiji  Engineering Science, Osaka University, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 基礎工学部, 教授 (70029007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANAKA Syuusuke  Mitsui Toatsu Chemicals, Inc.,Central Research Institute, Research Fellow, 技術研究所, 主席研究員
SAKAGAMI Takahide  Engineering Science, Osaka University, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Res, 基礎工学部, 助手 (50192589)
NISHIKAWA Izuru  Engineering Science, Osaka University, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Res, 基礎工学部, 助手 (90189267)
MIYOSHI Yoshio  Engineering Science, Osaka University, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Ass, 基礎工学部, 助教授 (40029434)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsNon-destructivie inspection / Microscopic thermography / Infrared thermal image / Small flaws / Composite materials / Laminated film / Infrared transparent solid / Solid contact cooling / 赤外線サーモビジョン顕微鏡 / 赤外線透過材料 / 接触冷却 / 転写温度場計測 / 微小剥離欠陥 / CFRP GFRP / 接合材 / 赤外線サ-モビジョン顕微鏡 / ジュ-ル加熱 / 特異電流場 / 赤外線加熱 / 微小はく離欠陥 / 通電加熱 / 渦電流加熱 / 非定常特異温度場 / CFRP / はく離欠陥検出
Research Abstract
A thermographic non-destructive inspection system, which is applicable for the examination of the small defects and damage embedded in composite and laminated materials, has been developed. The infrared thermal image of the surface of test samples is taken and analysed, when the samples are heated and cooled. A conventional scanning-type thermal imager was used to obtain the thermal image with some optional magnification lens including microscope lens. The resolution in defect size was examined both experimentally and numerically by using artificial delaminated samples. It was found that the thermal conductivity of the sample plays an important role for the resolution. The use of an efficient cooling is a key for the improvement of the resolution. A minimum delaminated flaw size in the sub-surface of GFRP and CFRP samples was around 4mm in diameter under air cooling. A smaller flaw as large as 1mm in diameter was able to detect for a copper-polyimide laminated flexible film whose thickness is exceptionaly thin (60 microns in thickness). A new and more effective cooling technique, in which an infrared transparent solid plate is in contact on the heated test sample, has been developed. The thermal image of the sample surface is obtained through the transparent plate as soon as the plate is in contact on the sample in this method. The successful flaw inspection was demonstrated both in GFRP and CFRP samples.