Project/Area Number |
02555020
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
材料力学
Research Institution | Hokkaido University (Faculty of Engineering) |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIKAWA Hiromasa Hokkaido University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80001212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJIKI Hiroyuki Hokkaido University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (80238550)
UCHIDA Takeshi Toshiba Corporation, Heavy Apparatus Engineering Laboratory, Chief Researcher, 重電技術研究所, 主幹
SASAKI Katuhiko Hokkaido University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (90215715)
TADANO Sigeru Hokkaido University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50175444)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | Wear Mechanism / Rolling-Sliding Contact / Repeated Plasticity / Constitutive Model for Plasticity / Finite Element Method / Ceramic Coating / Laser Speckle / セラミックス・コ-ティング / トライボロジ / セラミック・コ-テング / くり返し塑性構成式 / 破壊力学 / シミュレ-ション |
Research Abstract |
(1) Numerical simulation of wear mechanism To analyze the deformation of material during rolling-sliding contact, it is neccessary to consider a ratchetting effect caused by cyclic plastic deformation. Therefore, the constitutive equation for cyclic plasticity proposed by one of the researchers if used. As a result, the plastic shear strain is accumulated by ratchetting at the contact surface or subsurface. Then, it is expected that the micro cracks that initiate wear will be generated at the depth of the maximum plastic shear strain. In addition, the difference of the material properties in contact and friction coefficient affect the deformation and the distribution of stress and strain. (2) Deformation of ceramic coated material To investigate the effect of ceramic coating, the deformation of material coated by ceramics is analyzed using a finite element method. As a result, it is clear that with increase of the thickness of ceramics deformation of the contact material decreases, but the excess of thickness of ceramics produces the stress concentration at the interface of the coating layer and base material so it is necessary to consider the most appropriate thickness of ceramics. (3) Wear test and evaluation method To evaluate the amount of wear, laser speckle technique is tested and it is shown that various laser speckle parameters are related to the amount of wear of material. So it is expected that this method is applicable to evaluate the wear of ceramic coated material.