Development of reliability evaluation with ultrasonic and residual stress analyses on fabricating multilayered structure ultra LSIs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02555022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 材料力学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hideo  Faculty of Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (00016487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Tsubasa  HITACHI, LTD. Mechanical research section, 部長(研究員)
PARK Wigon  Faculty of Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Technology, 工学部, 助手 (60238243)
TODOROKI Akira  Faculty of Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Technology, 工学部, 助手 (50211397)
ARAI Yoshio  Faculty of Engineering, University of Saitama, 工学部, 助教授 (70175959)
NAKAMURA Haruo  Faculty of Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Technology, 工学部, 助教授 (40134829)
笠井 憲一  日立製作所, 機械所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsLSI / Multilayered / Residual stress / Thin film / Ultra sonic / X-ray / Scanning acoustic microscope / 超LSI / 力学的特性 / 表面波 / 音速
Research Abstract
Multilayered structure ultra LSI is hoped as a device with which ultra high integrated circuit can be made. In this ULSI, residual stresses yield at fabrication and this residual stresses bring the ULSI some troubles. Therefore, the residual stresses are important for evaluating the reliability of the ULSI. In this study, elastic moduluses of thin films on the substrate were evaluated with a scanning acoustic microscope on the first, and the residual stresses were measured with a X-ray method on the second. On the third, the residual stresses were analyzed with a finite element method and the internal defect like plastic deformation of the aluminium lead line was evaluated with a scanning acoustic microscope on the last. The results obtained are as follow. (1) The elastic modulus of a thin film on a substrate can be evaluated with a scanning acoustic microscope based on the analyze of ultra sonic wave propagation. (2) The elastic modulus of the aluminum on the substrate is 10% lower than the bulk data. (3) The residual stresses near the interface have stress singularity with a X-ray method. (4) The residual stresses measured with a X-ray method have large scatter band but the mean value does not change largely. (5) The residual stresses calculated with the 2-dimensional FEM model gives bad approximation but good one will be obtained if the result based on the plain stress model and on the plain strain model are superimposed. (6) The internal defect like th plastic deformation can be observed with a scanning acoustic microscope.