Project/Area Number |
02555023
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
材料力学
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Kiyoshi Kyushu University Research Institute for Applied Mechanics, Professor, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (10010795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
CHOI Nak-Sam Kyushu University Research Institute for Applied Mechanics, Research Associate, 応用力学研究所, 助手 (10227340)
SAKURADA Yasuhiro Kyushu University Research Institute for Applied Mechanics, Research Associate, 応用力学研究所, 助手 (50038543)
ARAKAWA Kazuo Kyushu University Research Institute for Applied Mechanics, Associate Professor, 応用力学研究所, 助教授 (00151150)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | High Speed Photography / Dual-Focus Photography / Spark Camera / Caustic Method / Photoelastic Method / Dynamic Fracture Toughness / Fracture Velocity / 二像面撮影 / 分枝 / デュアルフォ-カス撮影 / クランツ・シャルディンカメラ / シャドウグラフィ- |
Research Abstract |
A new dual-fucos type, high speed Cranz-Schardin camera has been developed. Using this camera, various photomechanics studies were performed concerning dynamic fracture in polymers and inorganic glasses. Performance of the camera : (a) Dual-focus photography is realized by introducing a beam splitter within a camera box. Two film sheets, placed perpendicularly, can be focused on two kinds of image planes. (b) Framing rate is 1 frame - 1.25 million frames per second. (c) Total number of frames is 30 + 30 = 60. (d)Light sources are 30 spark lights. Using this camera, the following studies were performed : (1) New criterion on the initiation of crack branching. (2) Symultaneous high speed photography by photoelastic and caustic methods, and comparison of K_<ID> obtained through both methods. (3) Analysis of strain gauge data from a dart of instrumented impact testing apparatus. (4) A study of spark light source geometry to improve photographic resolution in shadowgraphy. (5) Dependence of the K_<ID>-A relationship on specimen geometry. (6) Dynamic fracture behavior along an adhered boundary layer. (7) Framing-speed-varied high speed photography of fracture in thermally temperedi.