Development of New type slicing machine that has slicing technology pplying lecthephoretic Deposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02555024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionUniv. of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANI Yasuhiro  University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (80143527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKENO Junichi  University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science Research Associate, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (10184441)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsUltrafine Abrasives / Abrasive Cutoff / Electrophoretic Deposition / Chipping / Brittle Materials / Grinding / Colloidal Silica / ダイシング / スライシング / 電着現象 / コロイダルシリカ / 外周刃
Research Abstract
It Is very Important to decrease the amount of chipping in the dicing process of brittle materials for the reduction of material loss and the improvement of surface Integrity In the production of optical and electrical components. The use of ultrafine abrasives reduces the grain depth of cut. which results In the minimization of subsurface damage. Thus, a new dicing technology has been developed by applying electrophoretic deposition of ultrafine abrasives. During the process. the abrasives cohered around the thin conductive blade used as the anode in an electric field and polished the side surfaces of grooves. Consequently, chipping-free dicing was accomplished and an optically smooth surface was obtained on the side surfaces of the groove.