| Project/Area Number |
02555028
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
機械工作
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
MORIWAKI Toshimichi Kobe, University, Production Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00031104)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OTA Masato Seiko Seiki Co. Ltd., Manager of R & D division, 取締役
SHAMOTO Eiji Kobe University, Production Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (20216146)
SUGIMURA Nobuhiro Kobe University, Production Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80135813)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Ultraprecision machine tool / Machining errors / Error compensation / Intelligent control / Ultraprecision cutting / インテリジェントコントロ-ル / 超精密切削加工 / エキスパ-トシステム |
| Research Abstract |
The objectives of this research have been successfully attained after two years of research. The major research results obtained are as follows ; 1. Machining errors in ultraprecision cutting The causes of machining errors in ultraprecision cutting were classified, . and the characteristics of the main causes such a-s the rotational errors of spindles, the thermal deformation of spindles and the thermal deformation due to the cutting heat were analyzed and clarified. 2. Development of machine elements required for intelligent control Machine elements were developed which were required to compensate various errors based on the intelligent control scheme. They are micro tool positioning system, precision feed table with high stiffness by means of "Walking Drive" and ultraprecision spindle supported by magnetic bearings. 3. Compensation for spindle displacement by applying timd'series analysis A new system to predict and compensate spindle errors. by applying time series analysis were developed. It was confirmed-that the machining accuracy was increased by the method and that the system performance was satisfactory. 4. Learning control to compensate machining errors due to cutting heat A new system was developed to predict and compensate machining errors due to the cutting heat by Terning the relations between the temperature rise of tool and the machining-error. It was confirmed that the machining errors were compensated and high accuracy machining was realized.