Development of a Distributed Autonomic Tool Management System Based on Intelligent Cutting Tools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02555031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionTomakomai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
AOYAMA Hideki  Tomakomai National College of Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Instructor, 機械工学科, 助手 (40149894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Makoto  Makino Milling Machine CO., LTD, Director, R&Dセンター, センター長
SAITO Katsumasa  Hokkaidou University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40001169)
KISHINAMI Takeshi  Hokkaidou University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30001796)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsFactory automation / FMS / CIM / Tool management / Intelligent cutting tool / Distributed management / Autonomic management / Tool-ID / 自律管理 / 分散管理
Research Abstract
1) Proposition of a distributed autonomic manufacturing system
On all objects and information in a manufacturing system, a distributed autonomic manufacturing system of which the purpose is to do uniting an object and its information, autonomic management of them, and distributed management of them was proposed, and the characteristic of the system was clarified. Besides, it was shown that the system is effective method as manufacturing form in future.
2) Proposition of an intelligent cutting tool and an intelligent cutting work
An intelligent cutting tool and an intelligent work that are necessary and indispensable in construction of a distributed autonomic manufacturing system was proposed. The intelligent cutting tool has functions to detect the tool condition and cutting condition, to store the tool information, and to manage its own information. These three functions enable one to do a distributed autonomic tool management.
3) Design of an intelligent cutting tool
The intelligent cutting tool was constructed by a sensor part, a memory part and a processor part. Many sensors, an ID-memory of a tool-ID-system and a microcomputer were used for the sensor part, the memory part and the Processor part respectively. And also, the information models in the memory part for two kind of tools of a lathe and a machining center were designed.
4) Distributed autonomic management system of intelligent cutting tools
The processor part of the intelligent cutting tool has to have a function to do distributed autonomic management of the tools, so that the function is constructed in a microcomputer. A work-station was used as a host computer and a simple tool management system was constructed by exchanging information with the processor part through a network.
5) Basic experiment
A basic experiment was done, and a distributed autonomic tool management method was tried.