| Project/Area Number |
02555032
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
機械要素
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
KIYONO Satoshi Tohoku University, Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40005468)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MARUYAMA Noboru Nissan Motor Co. Ltd. Research Center, Manager, 中央研究所, 主任研究員
KOIZUMI Susumu National Labo. for High Energy Physics, Professor, 教授
ARAKAWA Akira Tohoku University, Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (60184264)
高津 宣夫 東北大学, 工学部, 助教授
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Synchronism error / Precision measurement / Polygon mirror / Autocollimator / Differential measurement / Optical operation / High speed shaft / Transmission error of gears / 歯車のかみ合い誤差 / 精密回転軸 / 半導体レ-ザ |
| Research Abstract |
A new system of measuring the error of synchronism of rotating shafts has been proposed. This new system has been constructed with two polygon mirrors, mounted on two synchronous rotating shafts three mirrors, laser diodes as light sources and autocollimators as angle detectors. All these optical elements excepting the polygon mirrors are fixed on a base board. In principle, the sensor is not influenced by the lateral or axial vibrations of shafts. Synchronism errors of a pair of geared shafts have been measured with a trial system. The tested gear pair had about 250" of peak to peak value of transmission error in each meshing period. The wave of this angular variation has been measured with 0.6" resolution and 2" repeatability in speed of 40 rpm. It is also estimated that the system can be available for higher rotational speed than 1000 rpm.