Research of Ultra Precision Linear Digital Scale by Using Regular Crystalline Lattice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02555033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械要素
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology (N.U.T)
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Koji  N.U.T., Faculty of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (80126474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANAZAWA Norimichi  (K.K) Holon R/D Manager, 開発部長
AKETAGAWA Masato  N.U.T., Faculty of Eng., Asso. Res., 工学部, 助手 (10231854)
YANAGI Kazuhisa  N.U.T., Cent. Mach. Shop, Asso. Prof., 工作センター, 助教授 (80108216)
HIROTSU Yoshihiko  N.U.T., Faculty of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (70016525)
KYUSOJIN Akira  N.U.T., Faculty of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (20016661)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsLinear Scale / Crystalline Lattice / STM / Nano-Technology / リニアスケ-ル / ナノテクノロジ-
Research Abstract
(1) The following single crystalline thin films were produced as digital linear scale;
i) Au thin film deposited on HOPG
ii) CuAu alloy thin film deposited on NaCI, Mica
iii) Au(111) thin film deposited on glass plate
These crystalline films were chemically stable in ambient atmosphere and maintained the lattice order in the range of 10nm.
(2) A software to correct lateral deformation errors of image by using crystalline lattice was developed. Two-dimensional transformation function describing the lateral distortion is determined by comparing the STM image of reference crystalline lattice with its theoretical image. The transformation function corrects the distortion due to following error factors in XY scanning; i) the out of perpendicularity between X and Y axes ii) the scaling error of X and Y axes iii) non-linear motion of X and Y piezo-scanners.
(3) A dual head STM which include one X-Y scanning stage and two independent tunneling unit was developed. A sample piece and a reference crystal are set on the front and back side of common XY stage, respectively, and the both STM image are obtained simultaneously by two Z tunneling unit. The two dimensional length measurement can be achieved accurately by comparing the STM image of the reference with the STM image if there is no relative displacement in XY plane between the two Z units during observation. Our developed dual head STM can be combined with a scanning electron microscope(SEM). In the experiments, to assess this equipment, two atomic STM image of HOPG were observed simultaneously by using this dual head STM.