Fundamental Studies on Noncontact Plastic Magnetic Bearings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02555036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械要素
Research InstitutionMiyagi National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHOJI Akira  Miyagi National College of Technology, 機械工学科, 教授 (40042246)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsNoncontact bearing / Magnet / Plastic / Turning magnet / Flex density / Dynamic test / Phase lag / 軸受 / 複合材料 / 射出成形用キャビティ / 着磁ヨ-ク
Research Abstract
In this studies, the first was studied the manufacture of injection molding plastic magnetic bearings. The polarity of inside ring face is different from outside ring face in one bearings. Those bearings rotate without contact bearings. If those bearings seem to be of practical use, the noncontact bearings should be used for such things as cleanroom used and space use where can not use lubricating oils. The first was written primarily for the principle of plastic magnetic bearings regarding the method of injection mold method of magnetization and measurement of flex density. It was possible tp put the injection molding plastic magnetic bearings to practical use in this experiment. The second was studied the rotary angles that bearings were had set installed by the driver and driven sides. The experiment was measured the high accuracy of rotary transmission angle. It was possible to put the injection molded plastic magnetic bearings to practical use in those stasic and dynamic test.