| Project/Area Number |
02555037
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Fluid engineering
| Research Institution | Tohoku university |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Rroji Tohoku Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70006170)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOSODO Hiroshi Daikin Industries, Ltd., Sen. Research Engineer, 油機事業部技術部, 主任研究員
FUKUNISHI Yu Tohoku Univ., Faculty of Eng., Assoc. Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60189967)
SHOJI Tetsuo Tohoku Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80091700)
TAKAYAMA Kazuyoshi Tohoku Univ., Inst. of Fluid Science, Professor, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (40006193)
SHIMA Akira Tohoku Univ., Inst. of Fluid Science, Professor, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (30006168)
小曾戸 博 ダイキン工業(株), 油機事業部技術部, 主任研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Water Jet / Abrasive Jet / Cutting Processing / Optical Measurement / Multiphase Flow / 加工パラメ-タ / 高性能ノズルヘッド / 高速混相流動機構 / 光計測法 |
| Research Abstract |
The abrasive jet technology is applied to the processing of metallic and non-metallic materials, the high pressure cleaning and the dismounting of buildings including nuclear power plants. The basic mechanism of the present technology is impact fractures of the materials caused by impinging og high speed solid particles which are accelerated by the water jet issuing from the high pressure nozzle. Many industries have an interest in this new technology as one of advanced technologies and expect to be developed for practical use. The objective of the present research is to develop the abrasive jet technology more effectively and in higher accuracy, to make clear the cutting characteristics of the abrasive jet processing, and to find the optimum processing conditions. The main results obtained are as follows : 1. The design of nozzle head is an important step in the abrasive jet processing. Some nozzle heads of different profiles were designed and tested. We could finally determine the optimum nozzle head showing high performances. 2. The abrasive jet is a high speed three-phase flow consisting of abrasives, water drops and air. We succeeded to measure directily the velocity of abrasives in the jet by using a double light exposure and a computer-aided graphic analysis applying a fuzzy theory. 3. The dynamical process of abrasive jet cutting was observed in detail through a transparent test matirial. Data analysis by computer made quantitatively clear the characteristics of striations on the cutting surface, which were closely related to the finishing accuracy. 4. The optimum conditions to remain the roughness of cutting surface less were found under the combinations of the delivery pressure and the traverse speed of the nozzle.