Development of a System for Measurement of Properties of Flow is the CVD Apparatus Using LIF
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02555039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Tetsuo  Nagoya Univ., Faculty of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (00023028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODA Masao  Mitsubishi Electronic Corp. Material Process Equipment Dept. Mechanical Engineer, 生産技術研究所, 研究員
NIIMI Tomohide  Nagoya Univ., Faculty of Eng., Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (70164522)
YAMASHITA Hiroshi  Nagoya Univ., Faculty of Eng., Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (20023236)
FUJITA Hideomi  Nagoya Univ., Faculty of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (10023136)
NAKAMURA Ikuo  Nagoya Univ., Faculty of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (00023127)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsLIF / Iodine Molecule / Temperature Measurement / Two-dimensional Measurement / Visualized Image / High Sensitive CCD Camera / Laser Sheet / Picture Processing / 高感度ビジコンカメラ
Research Abstract
As a system for measurement of properties of flow in the CVD apparatus, a method for quantitative imaging of temperature in the rarefied gas flow has been developed. The flow field is visualized by planar laserinduced fluorescence (PLIF) of iodine molecules seeded in carrier gas. Iodine molecules have many absorption lines in visible region and radiate intense fluorescence. The fluorescence intensity is proportional to the number of molecules in the energy level excited by the laser beam. From the dependence of this number on the temperature, the local temperature can be decided from the ratio of the fluorescence intensities of two visualized images which are obtained by irradiations of laser beams with different wave length. This method allows to image the two-dimensional temperature distribution of the flow field by means of a laser sheet and a high sensitive CCD camera. This method is applied to the temperature measurement of the flow field of a supersonic free jet in which temperature varies drastically. It is found that the temperature distribution of the jet measured by P(16)/R(18)[514.720 nm] and P(26)/R(28)[514.942 mn] absorption lines in the transition of B(v'=43) X(v"=0) agrees well with the theoretical one.
This system was applied to an interacting flow field between a supersonic free jet and a Si wafer. From the result, the propriety and the effectiveness of the system are verified.