Enhancement of Hydraulic Machinery by Use of Shape Memory Alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02555042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TSUKAMOTO Hiroshi  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50117305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Kazuhiro  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Faculty of Computer Science and System Engineeri, 情報工学部, 助教授 (80171742)
生田 幸士  九州工業大学, 情報工学部, 助教授 (90212745)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsShape Memory Alloy / Hydraulic Machinery / Blade / Actuator / Flow Control / Stall / Flow Separation / Flow Visualization / 可変翼 / アクチュエ-タ / 性能改善 / 羽根車 / 差動式2方向性素子 / ニッケル・チタン合金
Research Abstract
A shape-controlled airfoil was developed by the use of shape memory alloys (SMA). The developed airfoil consisted of the leading and trailing parts, between which the SMA rods were inserted. While the trailing part was fixed on the wall of the test section in the wind tunnel, the leading part could be turned about 9 the SMA. The two way change in the blade shape was realized by the use of a differential two way element in which the two different shapes were memorized. The developed airfoil was tested in the wind tunnel in order to check the effect of the shape change on the characteristics of the airfoil. The flow visualization experiments in the smoke tunnel showed that th e shape change by an electrically heated SMA produced a marked change in flow around the airfoil near the stall angle of the original shape. Moreover, the traverse of the wake behind the airfoil also exhibited the effect of the shape change in the airfoil. As a result of this study, it was found that the developed SMA actuator was effective for the control of flow separation from the blade surface. And it is suggested that the SMA actuator can be applied to the turbomachinery as an active control for the airfoil.