Experimental Equipments for the Magnetic Leviation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02555047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械力学・制御工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IGUCHI Masakazu  The Univ. of Tokyo. Fac. of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60010683)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIOKA Takehiko  The Univ. of Tokyo. Fac. of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60167624)
HIHARA Eiji  The Univ. of Tokyo, Fac. of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00156613)
NAGAI Masao  The Tokyo Univ of Agriculture and Technology., Professor, 教授 (10111634)
MIYAMOTO Masayuki  A Toundational Juridical Person Rail Way Technical Research Institute., Research, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsMagnetic Levitation Vehicle / Super-Conductive Magnets / Simulation / Primary Suspension / Secondary Suspension / Ride Quality / Vibration Control / リニアモ-タカ- / 誘導反発型サスペンション / 側壁浮上方式 / 電磁力測定実験 / 電磁力直接制御 / 浮上力 / 磁気抗力 / 案内力 / リニアモ-タ-カ- / 希土類磁石 / コイル誘導起電力
Research Abstract
We made experimental equipments for the magnetic levitation (maglev) suspension of electric dynamic systems using normal magnets or super-conductive magnets. By using the equipments, we measured electromagnetic forces versus vertical displacement or velocity of the vehicle.
We calculated electromagnetic forces which would be generated in the equipments we made. The results of calculation and measurement coincided. This indicates not only that we could construct a simulation model which can estimate the property of the equipments, but also that we could certificate the basic characteristic of levitation force and drag force.
By considering the basic characteristic obtained by making the equipments, we tried to restrain the vibration on the vehicle by two method. One is to control secondary suspension and the other is to control magnetic flux caused by electromagnet. We clarified two method and made the characteristics of them clear.
We evaluated the ride quality of magnetic levitation vehicle of electric dynamic systems assuming that trains have 3 cars on 4 bogies, and grasped improvement of ride quality when the secondary suspension is controlled of passive structure of the train is optimized.