Vibration Control and Trajectory Control for Robot Manipulators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02555050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械力学・制御工学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Yoshikazu  Nagoya University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60126894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIYA Koji  Nippondenso Co., LTD., Machinery & Tools Dept. Researcher, 工機部, 研究員
KATO Norihiko  Nagoya University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70185859)
NOMURA Yoshihiko  Nagoya University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00228371)
FUJII Seizo  Nagoya University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20023038)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsRobot Manipulators / Vibration Control / Trajectory Control / Adaptive Control / Nonlinear Compensator / H* Control / Camera Calibration / Flexible Joint / 残留振動 / 軌跡精度 / 非線形補償
Research Abstract
In this research. several kinds of controllers to suppress vibrations of robot manipulators with flexible joints have been investigated by experiments.
The first kind of controllers are based on the state observer and the state feedback by using the linearized dynamics of the manipulators. It is very difficult to seek the location of poles with the robust stability and the robust performance. The residual vibration is excellent to be suppressed but the trajectory error is not so small.
The second is the nonlinear feedforward controller with adaptive identification of physical parameters. In this case, the trajectory error is excellent although the residual vibration is not suppressed very much.
The third controller is designed via H* control theory. This controller has the performance such that it is superior to the second one with respect to the residual vibration and also it is superior to the first one with respect to the trajectory error.