Study on Development of Diagnosis System of Machines by Using Sound Informations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02555051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械力学・制御工学
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Noritoshi  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80031128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAMURA Kazuteru  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70108794)
SUEZAWA Takahiko  Sharp Corporation, Communication & Audio Systems Laboratories, Manager, 通信オーディオ研究所, 主任研究員
MORITA Shigeru  Mazda Motor Corporation, Technical Research Center, Deputy General Manager, 技術研究所, 次長
SEKIGUCHI Yasuhisa  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (60226644)
IKEDA Takashi  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50115523)
藤田 勝久  三菱重工業(株), 高砂研究所, 次長
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsDiagnosis System / Sound Informations / Data Base / Acoustic Intensity / Visualization / Active Noise Control / Restoration / Transient Sound / 音響予知 / 音圧スペクトル / 音響インテンシティ / デ-タバンク / 過度騒音
Research Abstract
By the tendency of both high power and the control by computer of the machine system, an accident causes larger extent of damage. It is, therefore, desired to diagnose the machine system always or periodically. In this research, the diagnosis system by using sound informations instead of vibratory informations was developed to diagnose and restore the machine system. The following main results were obtained.
(1) The data-base which maintains the characteristics of abnormal sound and furthermore restricts the amount of data with respect to the original sound waves was constructed.
(2) By analyzing the sound pressure, acoustic intensity, and sound spectra, the sound parameters which characterize the abnormality of machine system were obtained.
(3) The steady state and transient sound fields were visualized. by use of the three dimensional acoustic intensity.
(4) By using the active noise control or the restoring technique, the diagnosis system of prototype was developed.