Forming Robot for Artificial Organ Components
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02555052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械力学・制御工学
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Kiichi  Waseda University, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (70063469)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsSoft Solid Model / Robot Arm / Silicone Rubber / Building a Nest / 三次元成形法 / 生物の巣 / 柔軟体 / ロボットア-ム / 三次元成形 / ロボット / 人工臓器部品
Research Abstract
Considering the method to form various models conveniently, many methods of forming were tried and developed. But monolithic forming of complex structures was exceedingly difficult. It was necessary to introduce a new system of forming, efficient, inexpensive and convenient. To improve such conditions, we proposed a unique method on the formation of a solid model by stacking cross-sectional layers without a mold.Each layer was fabricated b y extrusion of the fluid material ( silicone rubber ) by using dispenser system. Dispenser was manipulated by the robot arm controlled by a computer. To stack a bit steadily, the angle of extruding was controlled by the forming stage. T o form an unstable model, setting the forming stage upper and extruding from lower to upper ( stacking a layer downward ), we named that " Downward Formation ".In case that a solid model had a stable cross section to form, by inclination g the forming stage, considering that plane as a cross section for extruding, we named that " Stable Plane Formation ". This system improved efficiency in forming various models.