Project/Area Number |
02555054
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
電力工学
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
HARA Masanori Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30039127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHSHIMA Iwao Toshiba Corporation, Heavy Apparatus Engineering Laboratory, Senior Manager, 重電研究所, 部長
AKIYAMA Hidenori Kumamoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50126827)
NAKAMURA Itaru Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (50227881)
SUEHIRO Junya Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (70206382)
大島 巌 東芝(株), 重電研究所, 部長
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | Pulsed Power Generator / Inductive Energy Storage / Insulation Test / Gas-puff Z-pinch Plasma / Laser-produced Plasma / Opening Switch / ガスパフzピンチプラズマ / 誘導性エネルギ- / オ-プニング・スイッチ / 短絡スイッチ / パルスア-ク / 回路シミュレ-ション / SF_6ガス絶縁 / 高速過渡電圧 |
Research Abstract |
This project was planned to develope a compact and high performance pulsed power generator with an inductive energy storage system and apply it to electrical insulation tests with highly pulsed power. Another goal of this project is to find key technologies on superconducting pulsed power system. Main results are summarized as follows. 1) Performance of inductive pulsed power circuit was investigated by a simulation technique. On the basis of the simulation, a pulsed power generator of 45kV and 3600J was constructed successfully. 2) It was found from the application of the generator to the insulation tests of electric power machines that the pulsed power generator is useful as a power source to obtain reliable test result for electrical machines suffered from a high back power. 3) New opening switches using gas-puff z-pinch plasma and plasma erosion by laser-produced plasma were proposed and their performance was evaluated. It was found that the proposed switches can operate repeatedly and produce a very fast load current. 4) Superconducting pulsed power system was evaluated by a simulation technique. Moreover. a system for basic studies on energy storage. energy compression and energy transfer was designed. 5) To find basic data for the insulation design of superconducting pulsed power system, dielectric strength under quenching conditions was measured experimentally.