Development of Low Temperature Deposition Process of Carbon Thin Film by Low Frequency 50Hz Plasma CVD.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02555056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子材料工学
Research InstitutionCollege of Medical Technology, Hokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOZUMA Mitsuo  College of Medical Technology, Hokkaido University, Associate Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 助教授 (70041960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DATE Hiroaki  College of Medical Technology, Hokkaido University, Research associate, 医療技術短期大学部, 助手 (10197600)
OHNO Hideo  Faculty of Engineering, Hokkaido University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00152215)
TAGASHIRA Hiroaki  Faculty of Engineering, Hokkaido University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10001174)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsPlasma CVD / Amorphous carbon / Low frequency plasma / Low temperature process / Chemical vapor deposition / Diamond thin film / H_2+CH_4 mixture / Passivation film / 13.56MHzRFプラズマCVD法 / プラズマ解離 / SiH_4+N_2混合ガス / アモルファスカ-ボン薄膜
Research Abstract
Hydrogenated amorphous carbon (a-C : H) films show large thermal conductivity, chemical inertness, high electrical resistivity and breakdown field, and optical transparency, all of which are suitable for the coating material in microelectronics as well as in mechanical applications. A number of reports have been published on the preparation of a-C : H films by various methods. The low-temperature formation of such an a-C : H film is required for microelectronics application. The purpose of the present study is to deposited of amorphous carbon films on unheated substrate using low frequency 50Hz plasma CVD with hydrogen and methane (H_2+CH_4) mixtures. The results obtained may be summarized as below.
1) Major electrical and optical properties of the present a-C : H films were measured. The films were highly transparent and showed very uniform interference color. The refractive index, resistivity, breakdown field strength and the optical band gap of the obtained a-C : H film were 2.4, 10^ … More <14> OMEGA cm, 10^6 V/cm and 4.0 eV, respectively. The deposition rate of a-C : H films under the condition specified above was 60 A/h.
2) Infrared absorption as well as Raman spectroscopy showed that the film predominantly consisted of sp^3-bonded C.
3) The electron temperature for H_2+CH_4 plasma at 50Hz to 13.56MHz plasma power frequency range was measured from the two-line radiance ratio method using the Balmer lines (Halpha, Hbeta). The electron temperature slowly decreased with increased plasma frequency below 200 kHz, but rapidly decreased between 200 kHz and 13.56MHz. The electron temperature was 16000 K at 1kHz and 8200 K at 13.56 MHz. Accordingly, it was deduced that the electron temperature of low-frequency plasmas is larger than that in high-frequency plasmas.
4) From these results, it appears that dissociation of H_2+CH_4 gas is accelerated by high temperature electrons in 50Hz plasma. Moreover, the positive ion in 50Hz plasmas bombard on the deposited film, and the bombarding ion energy is spent as migration energy for rearrangement of deposited atoms. Therefore, the deposited a-C : H films by the 50Hz plasma CVD have the high-quality properties without substrate heating. Less