Preparation of New Magnetic Devices by "Light-Enhanced" Ferrite Plating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02555058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子材料工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ABE Masanori  Tokyo INST. Tech. Phys. Electr. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70016624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMATA Tadashi  Matsushita Electronic Components Manager, 電子部品研究所, 室長
ITOH Tomoyuki  Tokyo Inst. Tech. Phys. Electr. Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (40203153)
GOMI Manabu  Tokyo Inst. Tech. Phys. Electr. Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80126276)
TAMAURA Yutaka  Tokyo Inst. Tech. Chemistry Professor, 炭素循環素材研究センター, 教授 (00108185)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsFerrite / Plating / Thin Film / Magnetism / Maskless Patterning / マスクレス・パタ-ンニング / レ-ザ-照射めっき
Research Abstract
By "light-enhanced ferrite plating" using a Xe lamp, the film deposition rate of Fe_<3-X>M_XOV_4 (M=Mn, Ni, Zn, and Co) was successfully enhanced by factor 10 compared to conventional ferrite plating without using the lamp. The deposition rate does not depend on x. When synthesized from an aqueous solution at a low metal concentration, the film has a columnar structure perpendicular to film plane. The columnar structure disappears when synthesized at a high metal concentration. Adding dextran to the aqueous solution improved smoothness in the film surface.
By applying Ar laser beams on the substrate, we further enhanced the film deposition rate 7 times (70 times) compared to the light enhanced ferrite plating (conventional ferrite plating). The film grows only the area where laser beams impinges upon. We can this "laser-enhanced ferrite plating." The marked deposition rate enhancement is ascribed to local temperature rise at the laser-irradiated area. By moving the substrate with a stage, we successfully made patterned ferrite films. This technique of selected-area ferrite film growth by laser-enhanced ferrite plating will be useful in fabricating ferrite film devices, since it enables patterning of ferrite film to be carried out without a mask.
Since we have in this study established methods and conditions for preparing Fe_<3-X>M_XO_4 films by light/laser enhanced ferrite plating, we are preparing to fabricate such devices as microwave circulators and inductors measure their performances.