Crystal Growth of High-Quality SiC by Step-Controlled Epitaxy and its Application for Power Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02555059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子材料工学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAMI Hiroyuki  Kyoto Univ., Dept. Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50026035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMOTO Tsunenobu  Kyoto Univ., Dept. Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80225078)
YOSHIMOTO Masahiro  Kyoto Univ., Dept. Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (20210776)
FUYUKI Takashi  Kyoto Univ., Dept. Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10165459)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordssilicon carbide / power device / breakdown field / low-temperature growth / polytype control / step-flow growth / 価電子制御 / 低温結晶成長
Research Abstract
Vapor phase epitaxial growth of SiC on off-oriented 6H-SiC substrates (step-controlled epitaxy) has been carried out at low temperatures of 1000-1500゚C. Homoepitaxial growth of 6H-SiC is achieved at a temperature as low as 1200゚C governed by step-flow growth on off-oriented (0001) faces and at 1100゚C on (0114)C faces. The growth rate is limited by the supply of Si species. In step-controlled epitaxy, crystal growth is controlled by the diffusion of reactants in a stagnant layer. On the basis of these results, the growth mechanism is discussed in detail.
Doping of N and Al during growth have been tried, and the electrical properties have been examined. Schottky barrier diodes fabricated with undoped and N-doped grown layers show excellent characteristics. High breakdown fields of 1-4x10^6V/cm are obtained.