Development of CAD System for Guided-Wave Optics and Its Evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02555074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子機器工学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KOSHIBA Masanori  Hokkaido Univ., Fac. of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40101521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYATA Kazuya  Hokkaido Univ., Fac. of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80173053)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsOptical Waveguide / Optical Integrated Circuit / Finite-Element Method / Numerical Analysis / Computer-Aided-Design / Software Package / Computer Graphics / コンピュ-タグラフィックス / 集積光エレクトロニクス / コンピュ-タ援用解析 / 境界要素法 / CAD
Research Abstract
Recent advances in the field of guided-wave optics, such as fiber optics and integrated optics, have included the introduction of arbitrarily-shaped optical waveguides which, in many cases, also happened to be arbitrarily inhomogeneous, dissipative, anisotropic, and/or nonlinear. Most of such cases of waveguide arbitrariness do not lend themselves to analytical solutions ; hence, computational tools for modelling and simulation are essential for successful design, optimization, and realization of optical devices.
The purpose of this project is to develope a high-level software package for guided-wave optics. A prototype of the software package developed here consists of three packages tickling the pre-processing, solving, and post-processing, in turn. In the solver unit the scalar finite-element method is used. The efficiency of the present package is examined and assessed in detail.