Fabrication of quantum well lasers with intraloss modulator for generating highly, ultrashort optical pulse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02555079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子機器工学
Research InstitutionResearch Center for Advanced Science and Technology, University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA Yasuhiko  University of Tokyo, RCAST,Associate Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助教授 (30134638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Hajime  Fujitsu Laboratories LTD.Manager, 主幹研究員
FUJII Yoichi  University of Tokyo, 11S,Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (00013110)
SAKAKI Hiroyuki  University of Tokyo, RCAST,Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (90013226)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsQuantum well lasers / Two-electrodes lasers / Semiconductor lasers / Ultrashort pulse lasers / Optical logic devices / 量子井戸レ-ザ / 二重電極レ-ザ / 半導体レ-ザ / 超短レ-ザパルス / Qスイッチング / ピコ秒光パルス / 光論理動作
Research Abstract
The role of large capacity and high speed data transmission optical systems will be more important with the progress of the information human society. For this prupose, the short optical pulse transmission system is promising as well as the coherent optical communication system. In particular, the short optical pulse communication system can be investigated as an extension of the present transmission system. Therefore, the short optical pulse communication system is more practical compared to the coherent communication system within these ten years. However, at present stage, the techique to generate short optical pulses has not been established. In fact, the mode locking system requires external mirrors and the gain switching needs high power. On the other hand, the Q-swicthing is promising to overcome those problems.
In this research program, we fabricated a GaAs quantum well laser with a monolithically integrated modulator and, in addition, an ultrafast optical logic circuit using un … More iform and local pumping optical beams. First, to establish fabrication technique for the integrated quantum well lasers, the fabrication processes are optimized and succeeded in a table 20-30 psec optical pulse generation. In addition, by changing the applied voltage at the modulator section, we demonstrated the wavelength can be controlled. A distributed feedback laser with the two-section was also investigated.
We also fabricated an ultrafast logic operation with two kinds of pumping beam, local and uniform beam in the quantum well lasers. The AND and NOR gate operation were achieved in the device with a switching speed of 10 psec. This type of devices leads to future all optical logic circuit systems.
In summary, we investigated the GaAs quantum well laser with a monolithically integrated modulator, demonstrating its feasibility. In addition, the ultrafast optical logic circuit using uniform and local pumping optical beams was demonstrated in the quantum well lasers. These devices are useful for future high speed optical transmission systems and optical information systems. Less