Scanning Capacitance microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02555081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子機器工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Shinichi  Osaka University. Medical School. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30029540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Akira  Toshiba ULSI Laboratory. Chief Researcher, 研究主務
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsScanning microscope / capacitance / Image processing / Piezo-electric actuated / Synchronous detection / VHD / 顕微鏡 / 圧電アクチュエ-タ / 探針 / 機械走査
Research Abstract
The objective of this research is to develop a scanning capacitance microscope which has although lower resolution power than STM and electron microscope, but has higher resolution power than optical microscope. Then, it can provide images of objects coarser than those the former deals with and finer the latter deals with. Thus, it can be used as a zoom up function of an optical microscope, for example. There are several choices to realize it. We built a scanning capacitance microscope according to the following investigated results:
(1) Scanning method: There are two types of scanning. One is stage driving method and the other is stylus driving method. We concluded that the latter is superior to the former from the view point of cross-talk noise and skewness.
(2) Electro-static capacitance detection method: There are two types of the detection methods. One is a direct method and the other is differential capacitance method. We concluded that the latter is superior to the former from the … More view point of S/N ratio.
(3) Additive vibration frequency: Initially 160 Hz was used as the additive vibration frequency of the differential capacitance method. Finally, however, 10 kHz is used, since the higher frequency is better from the view point of S/N ratio.
(4) Signal detection method: There are two types of detection method. One is envelope detection method and the other is synchronous detection method. We concluded that the latter is superior to the former from the view point of S/N ratio and stability.
(5) Z-axis driving method: There are two types of driving method. One is direct method which makes the detector output as the surface observation output image directly, and the other is 2.5 dimensional scanning method which outputs the stylus hight as the surface image when using hight-feedback so that the detector output is kept constant. We concluded that the latter is superior to the former from the view point of linearity and stability.
Several images including metal and semiconductor surfaces are taken by using the microscope developed in this research. Less