A trial of designing phoneme-enhancing and noise-suppressing directive hearing aid with the aim of auditory support for presbyacusic listeners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02555086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAITO Masao  Univ. of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部(医), 教授 (60010708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGUCHI Yoshiaki  Terumo Corp., ME Department R.D. Center, researcher, 技術開発部・ME開発部門, 研究員
IKEDA Kenji  Univ. of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部(医), 助手 (70010030)
WATANABE Akira  Univ. of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部(医), 助教授 (00009937)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsformat transition / local peak / fricative / running spectrum / auditory filter / adaptive digital filter / スペクトルピ-ク強調 / 指向性補聴器 / ホルマント強調 / 子音強調 / 雑音抑圧
Research Abstract
We propose an adaptive digital filter which enhances transition of formants and band noise in consonants, so as to improve the articulation scores. The details are presented below.
First, for enhancement of the formant transition of consonants, we beforehand generated band-pass filters whose characteristics of frequency match the human auditory filters. Sound signals were encoded by the sampling frequency and interval which were fit for acoustic features of consonants. Spectrum loci was estimated by selective linear predictive coding in order to select the band-pass filters which cover the band width of the local peaks of spectrum. The articulation test to enhanced consonants was carried out, which became evident that the editted consonants which have enhanced formant peaks improved the articulation.
Second, a new algorithm was proposed to detect the consonants which have band noise as an acoustic feature, such as a fricative sound. Sound signals were separated into four band-pass filters, from which each amplitudes were calculated as acoustic cues for the detection. As a result, the fricative consonants were detected with three trigger outputs from the band-pass filters.