Development of Neuro-Intelligent Sensor and its application to quality control of whiskey aroma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02555087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MORIZUMI Toyosaka  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80016534)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OBIKANE Yasuo  SG Engineering Co., Technical consultant, 技術コンサルタント
ASAKURA Yasuo  Suntory LTD., Institute for fundamental research, Manager, 業礎研究所, 課長
SAITO Sachiko  Industrial Research Institute, Chief researcher, 製品化学研究所, 主任研究員
NAKAMOTO Takamichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Research associate, 工学部, 助手 (20198261)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsOdor sensor / Neural network / Pattern recognition / Sensory test / Whiskey / Olfaction / lipid / Quality control / におい / 化学センサ
Research Abstract
An odor sensor was developed for the application of quality control of whiskey aroma in the present study. The output patterns from plural quartz-resonator sensors with partially overlapped specificity are rcoonized by an artificial neural network in this odor sensing system.
It was indispensable to discriminate closely similar aromas of whisakeys in whiskey quality control, and an odor sensor would be quite promising for that discrimination. Therefore, the research was performed for the purpose of realizing the sensor with a high identification capability. In order to raise the capability, sorption membranes suitable for identifying whiskey aromas were selected, and the data variation was reduced by improving the measurement system.
In the preliminary stage, the membranes were selected among stationary phase materials for gas chromatography and cellulosic ones using a statistical method. Later, several lipid membranes, which are the components of a biological cell, were added to the mem … More brane set.
The measurement system was modified as follows. Stainless steel was adopted as the material of the sample flow system to reduce the adsorption on the internal wall. A mass-flow controller was introduced to control the air flow rate and keep the aromatic vapor supply to the sensor cell constant. A thermoregulator was used to stabilize the temperature of the sample bottles and sensors so that the vapor pressure and the sensor sensitivity could be kept constant. As a result of these system modifications, the data variations of the sensors were reduced to 0.3%. After the membrane selection and the system modification, the recognition probability of whiskey aroma, which were difficult to identify before this study, was raised to more than 90%.
The prototype system for an industrial use was set at a whiskey manufacturer, and the recognition probability was found almost 90% when the whiskey identification was performed. The data necessary for developint the system furthermore is now being gathered. Less