Project/Area Number |
02555089
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
計測・制御工学
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
CHIHARA Kunihiro Fac. of Eng. Sci., Osaka Univ., Associate Professor, 基礎工学部, 助教授 (80029561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANOUCHI Jun Medical School, Osaka Univ., Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20197544)
KITABATAKE Akira Medical School, Hokkaido Univ., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00124769)
TUJIMOTO Hiroaki Fac. of Eng. Sci., Osaka Univ., Assistant, 基礎工学部, 助手 (90172014)
SHIRAE Kimisuke Fac. of Eng. Sci., Osaka Univ., Professor, 基礎工学部, 教授 (80029412)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | Ultrasound / 3-dimensional image / Digital Signal Processor / Catheter / 超音波映像法 / 三次元計測 / シグナルプロセッサ / リング探触子 / 立体像計測 / 3次元計測 / 1チップDSP / ホログラフィック / アレイレンシング / 医用画像計測 / 可視化技術 |
Research Abstract |
We excited this research pro'ect for 2 years and got the following results. 1. The ring typed traiisdlicer array with 8 elements was developed to generate the spherical wave pulse and receive the echo signal from 3-dimensional field. 2. The high speed data acquisition system was developed to digitalize each output signal with 40 Hz and 8 bits using the liigli speed AD converter and RAM chips. 3. The image processor with 1-chip DSP was developed to process the time-fright method. The ability of this was 20 MIPS. 4. The imaging algorithm was developed for visualing the 3-dimensional scene. And also, the one for the stereo image was developed. 5. The 3-dimensional image was got in the basic experiment using the water vessel.