The research on the process planning system for the non-mass production products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02555093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 船舶抵抗・運動性能・計画
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Takeo  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10010696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Iwao  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (70010890)
YAMATO Hiroyuki  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50220421)
NOMOTO Toshiharu  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80011170)
宮田 秀明  東京大学, 工学部, 助教授 (70111474)
梶谷 尚  東京大学, 工学部, 教授 (80010693)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsProcess Planning / CAD / CAM / CIM / Ship Design / Ship Structure / Expert System / Product Modelling / 構造モデリング / 船体設計 / Relationship Model / オブジェクト指向 / Smalltalkー80
Research Abstract
The research on the process planning systems for the non-mass production products had been conducted from the 2nd to 3rd fiscal year or Heisei.
The central interest of the study was to develop the process Planning expert system for the ship building. The key technology for the system development were data base structure and the production methodology in the production system.
As for the data base, the Entity and Relationship model was used, to represent the parts and connections between parts respectively. The structure and the substructures can be represented by the Entity and Relationship very clearly : and the process iras expressed in terms of the series of the Relationship.
As for the production method. the Role and Floor method was used' The Role distinguishes the position or parts very concisely such as horizontal or Yertical flat plate or stiffeners. The Floor represents the number of the Floor to which the parts belongs. The rules are expressed in terms of if. ., then. . . ' using the Role and Floor.
The prototype process planning expert system was made on the Smalltalk-80 environment and applied to the simplified midship structure of the double hull ship. The system Tas, proven to provide an appropriate process planning as a result.