Development of freezing-prevention on Road by Using Thermal Energy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02555099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 土木構造
Research InstitutionFukui University
Principal Investigator
FUKUHARA Teruyuki  Fukui University, Civil Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10156804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Shigenobu  Fukui Prefecture Government, Snow Disaster Prevention Center, Chief researcher, 主査
SUGIMORI Masayoshi  Fukui Prefecture Government, Snow Disaster Prevention Center, Chief of section, 次長
FUKUI Takuo  Fukui University, Civil Engineering Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (30026299)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsfreezing / heat transfer / transportation / 融雪・融水
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is the development of freezing-prevention system on road for Hokuriku and Sanin areas. This system has been desired to use a natural energy, i.e. thermal energy and is composed of aluminum rod 2m in length and 0.1m in diameter. An aluminum plate 0.01m in thickness and 0.6m in diameter is connected with the aluminum rod and is put into a concrete plate, assumed as a road body. This concrete plate has a columnar shape and its diameter and thickness are 0.7m and 0.1m, respectively. This apparatus was set in Fukui University. Temperature profiles in soil arround the aluminum rod and concrete plate were measured by thirty thermocouples. The freezing process was recorded by a still camera and then the evaporation rate due to an electric fan, air temperature and humidity were simultaneously obtained near the test site. The validity of thes system was demonstrated in the early morning in February and then the freezing was not observed on the concrete with aluminum. The water on the concrete without aluminum, however, was freezed two hours later from the beginning of test. The evaporation rate was about six times higher than the natural evaporation rate, and the air temperature kept the sub-zero temperature for three hours since 4 a.m.. The temperature in concrete with aluminum plate always was 1 - 2゚C higher than that without aluminum plate. The temperature gradient in the vertical direction in soil was almost same as that along the aluminum rod. It was confirmed that the aluminum is very effective as the media to pull up the thermal energy up to the road body and the proposed system was also effective for the freezing-prevention on road.