| Project/Area Number |
02555100
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
土木構造
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
IEMURA Hirokazu Kyoto Univ., Dept. of Civil Eng., Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (10026362)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IZUNO Kazuyuki Kyoto Univ., Dept. of Civil Eng., Research Assoc., 工学部, 助手 (90168328)
SUGIURA Kunimasa Kyoto Univ., Dept. of Civil Eng., Research Assoc., 工学部, 助手 (70216307)
IWAI Satoshi Kyoto Univ., DPRI, Research Assoc., 防災研究所, 助手 (60184850)
WATANABE Eiichi Kyoto Univ., Dept. of Civil Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (30026174)
YAMADA Yoshikazu Kyoto Univ., Dept. of Civil Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (60025856)
井上 晋 京都大学, 工学部, 助手 (30168447)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Hybrid Experiment / Substructure Method / Loading System / Ultimate Limit State / Combined Stress / Composite Members / Fiber Model / Seismic Base Isolation / サブストラクチャ-法 / 材端3自由度 / 極限耐力 / 変形性能 / 地震応答 / 耐震性 |
| Research Abstract |
A substructured on - line computer - actuator hybrid method for inelastic earthquake response of structures is presented. A complete structural system is divided into analytical substructures and experimental substructures. Restoring forces for the experimental substructures modeling only the critical regions are directly measured from a specimen loaded based on its current deformation state. The remaining portions are taken as analytical substructures in which presently available analytical models are used to describe their restoring-force characteristics. Using this substructured hybrid loading system, critical members with proper boundary conditions can be tested under realistic earthquake loads. Thus, inelastic earthquake response of the total structure can be accurately and reliably predicted. To extend the applicability of substructured hybrid method, a three degree-of -freedom loading system capable of testing seismic isolators and columns under combined axial, shear, and bending loads has been developed and implemented. Finally, high-damping rubber seismic isolators and steel box-section and RC colurrms were tested using this loading system.