Project/Area Number |
02555103
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
コンクリート工学・土木材料・施工
Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
MUTSUYOSHI Hiroshi Saitama University, Engineering, Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (60134334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Motoyuki Tohhoku University, Engineering, Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (60124591)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | Reinforced Concrete Frame Piers / Nonlinear Response Analysis / Pseudodynamic Test / Ductility / ラ-メン橋脚 / 靱性 / 材端弾塑性バネモデル |
Research Abstract |
The influence of ductility, rigidity and strength of each member on the overall response behavior of R/C frame structures has hardly been clarified. The objectives of this research are to make a program of a response analysis for R/C frame structures based on ductility of all members and to establish the appropriate arrangement of ductility factor for all members of two-story R/C bridge piers as an earthquake-resistant structure. Using the restoring force model which can show ductility of each member, dynamic response analysis based on one component model was developed. Pseudodynamic tests were carried out to improve the accuracy of the program. The overall response behavior of two-story R/C bridge piers can be calculated accurately by using the restoring force model which can represent ductility factor in all members even if the load carrying capacity of some members decreased suddenly due to the occurrence of shear failure. To keep the two-story R/C bridge piers ductile when subjected to earthquakes, it was calculated how much ductility is needed in each member.